?

Log in

¤things*that*sparkle¤

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Sunday, October 30th, 2005
9:23 pm - Hello!

romylee
I love all sparkly things! I love faeries, dollies, glam couture, EGL, too many things to list! I have a little online store, that I'm doing some blatant self-promotion for. www.fairyboutique.com Sorry if that's against the rules!

current mood: mellow

(glisten!)

Tuesday, September 27th, 2005
3:39 pm - New member I am!

kittyrottenrose
Hey Im Kittyrottenrose also known as Kittyraven. I adore anything that sparkles, glitters and shimmers!
I'd love to meet some new lj people so thats another reason I joined this community.
The requisite answers:
1. Where are you from? Waxahachie,TX
2. Favorite sparkly thing? Loose glitter (all colors)
3. Favorite color? Dark shimmery blue
4. Favorite movie? At the moment, Corpse Bride
5. Which chair are you sitting in? A really short computer chair, it's dark blue with black stripes and it has wheels on the bottom on it.
Something that sparkles:


current mood: cranky

(glisten!)

Monday, May 30th, 2005
9:54 am - Irresistible Poison

mini_me2008
Talked to Grant last night. Or this morning rather.
Mom- "Who is on at three in the morning that you could possibly talk to???"
Me- "..Grant and Paige. They have me all hyper now! ^_^ Ooooo! Can I go to the movies with Grant?"
Mom- "Who the hell is Grant?!"

Fuck! I didn't get that website written down for Layla. Damn it.
Ugh, what chapter am I on??? Hmmm..10 I think. Five more to go. IT SHOULD BE A BOOK!!!!! **drooooooool**
Oh, ya'll might wanna know what I'm talking about! Lol. Uhm Irresistible Poison is this 15 chapter long slash. It's Harry and Draco and it's just sooo hott! **dies** ^_^

Write more later, on one's on. <333333

current mood: hyper

(glisten!)

Sunday, May 8th, 2005
7:01 pm

mini_me2008
Spent the night at Whitney's last night. Guys are stupid; throw rocks, no, BOULDERS at them. =D I'm so kind! Lol.

Anyways! She's got me listening to Drowning Pool and The Birthday Massacre now. I WANT THOSE SONGS!!!!!!! XD Sorry, addicted to some songs now. Lol.

Gonna fix dinner for my mother. And no, I'm not gonna burn the house down or use the microwave....I'm gonna use the O-V-E-N! So =P on you! Lol. Gonna go. Call me if you want me! <33333

current mood: bouncy

(glisten!)

Sunday, September 19th, 2004
4:05 pm

liquidedfire
Hey I just got word that there is a virus traveling out there and all and well I just thought I might let you guys know and all.

Here's a virus being e-mailed to lj users and it looks like this:

Dear LiveJournal user,
We have recently noticed that you haven't updated your LiveJournal in
awhile. If you would like to keep your LiveJournal account, you must sign in
within the next 24 hours.
You may sign in at: {link removed}
Failure to sign in within the next 24 hours will result in account termination.

DO NOT OPEN THIS LINK! IT'S A VIRUS!
Please, post this in your personal journal and in your communities, even if it's off-topic for the community. This is very important.

(glisten!)

Tuesday, June 1st, 2004
4:56 am - none to be given

20mensou
Geez.. lately I just feel.. I dunno.. unloved, really... -.-' none of my 'friends' talk to me unless I IM them first.. well with the exception of Sara Tilford, but all she does is talk about being a camp councelor and how much fun it is. (And if you're reading this, Sara. I'm sorry.. but you do.) The only person who doesn't do either of those things is Josh... really I think he's all that's keeping me from ripping my own heart, still beating, from my chest.
I don't mean to offend anyone... really I don't I just don't really believe in lying to people. -.-' Yea, yea, I can hear some of you in the back saying.. 'BS Laura you're an effin' hypocrit' well, right now I'm feeling pretty friggin' righteous so I'm gonna lay it all out straight for you people. I'm not gonna mention names, those of you who I am talking about know who you are some of you used to be REALLY freakin' close with me... and now it's a miracle to get you to say more than two words to me. I know I'm not that great-o-person.. but geez couldn't you at least tell me 'Piss off and die??' that's at least more than two words and I'd get the picture.
If you DON'T wanna hear me bitch or moan at you any more, just say so, alright?? Quit toying with me, 'cause I am SOOO liable to snap. I think you should be nice to people as a general rule, but when they ask you if you like them.. don't tell them you do when you don't.
Any way.. now I'm just ranting.. I apologize to everyone who now has a guilty mind... but this is how I feel and I can't change that. 'course no one's probably even READING the POS thing.. no one cares. No one ever does.. the only one who I don't have to beg and plead to get attention from is Josh, which is really sad because I've known some of my friends A HELL of a lot longer than I have him.
If anyone took the time to read this thing.. thanks for the consideration. I'm sorry if anyone is now, annoyed, guilt-ridden, or depresed. I'll just go piss and moan in my corner now until SOMEBODY decides to give a damn... or until the apocolypse.. whichever comes first.

current mood: depressed

(glisten!)

Saturday, May 29th, 2004
10:28 pm - Randomness

20mensou
This is just a questionaire type thing I got from a friend that she got from someone else, so I figured I'd stick it in here as well.. ^_^ Btw.. I got Soul Calibur II today!! *_* ahhhh~ Link. *smacks self* No! Bad Laura!! Remain calm!! X_X' here's the questions...

Who are you?

Are we friends?

When and how did we meet?

How have I affected you?

What do you think of me?

What's the fondest memory you have of me?

How long do you think we will be friends?

Do you love me?

Do you have a crush on me?

Would you kiss me?

Would you hug me?

Physically, what stands out?

Emotionally, what stands out?

Do you wish I was cooler?

On a scale of 1-10, how hot am I?

Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.

Am I lovable?

How long have you known me?

Describe me in one word.

What was your first impression?

Do you still think that way about me now?

What do you think my weakness is?

Do you think I'll get married?

What makes me happy?

What makes me sad?

What reminds you of me?

If you could give me anything what would it be?

How well do you know me?

When's the last time you saw me?

Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?

Do you think I could kill someone?

Are you going to put this on your journal and see what I say about you?

current mood: sleepy

(glisten!)

Friday, April 9th, 2004
3:37 pm - Apologies

20mensou
Wah~! *flails* Minnasan can you ever forgive me?? ;0; I've been neglecting you all for so long!! I need to make this post extra extra super special to make up for being gone for so long~!!! >>' Uhm.. what can I do..? Uhm.... <<' oro... ><' Some one help me out here~!!! I know!! I'll take anyone's plushie that they want and make it a realy bishounen~!! (or whatever it happens to be) Just lemme know which one it is and if it would be at all possible provide me with a picture of the actual bishii and I shall make you a banner~! ^-^ How'sat sound?

current mood: artistic

(glisten!)

Tuesday, February 3rd, 2004
8:22 am - lovely sparkly shiny things!

felyn
I have found the most lovely website. =^.^=

Pinky Blinkies has adoptable graphics, including fae in sparkly jars.


Unfortunately, the webmistress is having some problems with her webspace provider, so if a page doesn't load hit 'back' or 'refresh' a time or two and you should be okay. It's definitely worth it!

current mood: glittery

(glisten!)

Saturday, January 24th, 2004
11:30 pm - oops, lol
sparkle00 Looks like there was a requisite in the first post, well I'll make it on the second one, just to be different :P.

1. Where are you from? NY, NY
2. Favorite sparkly thing? Stars, jewelry, and the sparkly eyes in anime/manga characters, it's awesome
3. Favorite color? blue
4. Favorite movie? Currently, cold mountain and End of Evangelion
5. Which chair are you sitting in? The blue swiveling computer chair... wheee!!!

(glisten!)

11:25 pm - wow.
sparkle00 I just kinda stumbled onto this community. Awesome! I must be in the right place ^_^ *looks at s/n* Yep...

Well, Hi! How is everyone? Hope you don't mind me joining, I felt like I just had to, hehe.

current mood: amused

(glisten!)

Tuesday, January 13th, 2004
3:04 pm - Happy Sparkle Tuesday! ^__^

child_empress
Happy Sparkle Tuesday everybody!!!

I'm feeling sparkleriffic today, how about you? Just pumping a little life back into the old community. ^__^

I have on sparkly nail polish right now, and it loves me. I love it too. <3<3<3 Here's some Tuesday cuteness for you...



And I'm spent!




current mood: hyper

(4 diamonds ¤ glisten!)

Tuesday, December 16th, 2003
5:25 pm

x_sparkle_x
JOIN p_i_r_a_t_e_s if your in love with pirates of the carribean or just pirates!

(glisten!)

Monday, December 15th, 2003
11:42 am - ¤*¤ Sparkles for all!!! ¤*¤

child_empress
Wheeeeeee!!! I figured out how to do the sparkly background behind the text thing!!! ^__^ You need a transparent GIF for it to look right, but ... whee! I had to try a few times to get it right, but now I've gotten it right and I must share with all of you!!!

Make sure to switch the [ ] for < > when converting into HTML...

[font style="background: url(URL of image goes here)"]Text goes here[/font]

And that's how it's done! I found some really good transparent sparkly GIFs here, including the one behind all this text. Isn't sparkling fun??? ^__^



current mood: bouncy

(3 diamonds ¤ glisten!)

Monday, December 8th, 2003
6:43 am - check This Out

melodywave
I thought you guys might wanna check this site out! :)
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Hills/4373/Alphabet.html

(glisten!)

Sunday, December 7th, 2003
7:07 am - Ooo, sparkly.

felyn
I just found this lovely place! Sparkly things and bright colours catch my eye and hold my attention, much like they do for crows and magpies. Careful, or you might find your favourite sparkly switched for a piece of string. =^.~=

The requisite answers:
1. Where are you from? Newfoundland, Canadia.
2. Favorite sparkly thing? Glitter & silver.
3. Favorite color? Dark green.
4. Favorite movie? At the moment, Pirates of the Caribbean.
5. Which chair are you sitting in? The cloud-print beanbag! Well, actually it's a dark grey computer desk chair, but a cloud-print beanbag is what I'd rather be sitting in. =^.^=

current mood: cheerful

(1 diamond ¤ glisten!)

Tuesday, December 2nd, 2003
2:37 pm - Christmas List

x_sparkle_x
heres some things im getting for christmas:



hahhaaha :D


in black ;D

or

..from build-a-bear :D lol maybe

(3 diamonds ¤ glisten!)

Monday, December 1st, 2003
8:51 am - Hee.

child_empress
I have 13 new David Bowie CDs. He sparkles. No, really, he does.

Allow me to quote one of his songs.

Look out your window, I can see his li-hi-hight
If we can sparkle, he may land toni-hi-hight
Don't tell your papa or he'll get us locked up in fright!


- from "Starman"

¤*¤Word!¤*¤



current mood: bouncy

(glisten!)

9:13 am - Chuu~ good week!

20mensou
^_^ Ahhh~ despite health problems this is going to be a good week! Tomorrow.. Pirates of the Caribbean comes out on DVD!! *bounce* Hail to the Sexiest Actor in Hollywood~ Johnny Depp! *__* *throws glitter on a Johnny picture* now he sparkles too! =9 And anywho.. Wendsday (god I hate that word.) I get my class ring! =3 Two good things two days in a row.. -.o' Although I must find a cunning way to persuade my grandmother to buy me Pirates for Christmas since my butthead Mother bought me freakin' FINDING NEMO!!!!!!!!!!! >O I wouldn't be so mad about it normally except that I asked for Pirates and the Two Towers. Not Nemo! ><' It pisses me off to the highest point of Pisstivity! *pause while Wauwa-chan is dragged out side and beaten with a pillow by church going activists for her foul language.* x.o' Anyway.. it's a good week... right? *cough cough sneeze hack!* @_@'

current mood: sick

(2 diamonds ¤ glisten!)

Friday, November 28th, 2003
9:36 pm

x_sparkle_x
1. Where are you from? san fransisco, california
2. Favorite sparkly thing? BLINKIES :D
3. Favorite color? pink, orange, black, blue, red, purple, green :D
4. Favorite movie? rose red, elf
5. Which chair are you sitting in? the funky rainbow chair that is covered in sparkling stars:D REAL ONES ;)

current mood: amused

(1 diamond ¤ glisten!)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com